Wednesday, April 12, 2006

Nicknames, IDs, Cloud... My rabidness…


I had my hair trimmed yesterday! I love it, just a trim but it feels lighter… I asked the stylist to retain the length and reduce the thickness. But I had my bangs and right sideburns shorten. Why only left? Because I’ve had enough with symmetry hehehe… anyway very few noticed the hair trim…

Then finally got my ID! Yay, after almost a year! And as I’m expecting, the front portion boasts my nickname Kid! My otaku name is in my valid ID! Sugoi! And it’s even better because the pertinent info are much accurate than the one I lost, I also had my TIN written in it now hahaha. Geez, what a simpleton, rejoicing over an ID hehehe. But anyway, ever wondered of the etymology of my otaku name… Kid? I just love it, very suitable for someone looking young and androgynous hehehe. I wonder how many would think of it as a guy or gal’s name. Honestly it sounds like a guy’s name to me. Ever heard of Jason Kidd (NBA)? Well it was used as surname. What about Kid Rock? Uhm yeah, it’s a screen name. But I didn’t get it from them okay, I’m just citing them as examples. Well just a brief background, more than 6 years ago, when I was still a rabid anime fan, I used different anime nicknames in the anime online community. It depends on my current addiction. I’ve used Momonja (from Mojacko), Nanashi (Trowa Barton’s name when he lost his memory)… uhm, I can’t remember the others already. I guess it’s a youngster or otaku’s nature to use other names. I used the name Kid during the brink of my addiction to Chrono Cross. Kid is the female lead character of Chrono Cross. I just love Kid’s character, reminds me of myself. And I also found it cool that such a pretty girl is using the name Kid, well, she’s boyish yeah, but it was obvious that she has some special interest towards Serge hehehe… back to Kid, it was summer vacation of my 2nd year, I’m turning 3rd year when I got hooked to Chrono Cross and eventually started using Kid as nick. In fact, I also use a surname for it, Himura of course. See it’s Kid Himura (weird combi huh). Like I said, I also used other nickname to other communities. But as time passed by, I realized the need for consistency. I have to use only one. Well, I was right when I chose Kid. It’s very convenient (because it’s one-syllable) to pronounce don’t you think. Besides, I love the letter ‘K’. I realized back then that most my favorite characters in various anime starts with ‘K’ Kenshin, Ken, Kennichi, Kyo, Kiba, Kira, Koenma, Kokubunji, Kaworu, Kamui, Killua… Killua… so now you know… well I believe some of my regular readers know this already…

Also, I finally took pics of Cloud! Aww, my very pecious toy… Okay, I can’t wait anymore, here it is! The super cool Cloud Strife with his drop dead gorgeous Fenrir! Looking at these pics makes me want to be an action figure too hahaha…. If only to get to that gorgeous Fenrir with the super cool and handsome Cloud-sama –faints-


1 comment:

hikaru said...

hmm.. gusto kong mahawakan si cloud... lalo na yung motor niya...